Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act, 1988 requires us to manage personal information we may hold about you in an open and transparent way. ​The term “Personal Information” in this policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained

Your Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name, address or phone number. We do not share Personal Information with non-related parties.

Why do we collect your information?

We collect personal information about you for the purpose of providing you with advisory services.

How will my information be used?

We may use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with additional information about products and services that we can provide. This may be by way of direct contact or by providing written publications either electronically or by mail. Generally, this is done as part of our advisory role in providing information for your consideration. We will not under any circumstances disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient.

Storage & security of personal information

We keep your personal information in your client file. These files are accessible to authorised personnel only and are appropriately secured out of hours. Your personal information may also be held on our computer database. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords. Data is backed up regularly and stored securely offsite.

Accuracy of information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please inform us immediately of any errors in your personal information and update us with any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

How do I request access to personal information you hold about me?

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by calling or writing to us. In some circumstances, however, we do not have to provide you with that information. You will need to give full details of what you would like to know or see.

What if I choose not to provide you with the information you request?

We only ask for information where it is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Policy. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Making a privacy complaint

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of your privacy rights. Your complaint will be responded to within seven days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them on 1300 363 992

Who do I contact if I have any questions about this Privacy Policy?

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 924, SUBIACO PO WA 6904